Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the website. On some pages, you can make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Company
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

Information Collected Via Technology

In an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.  We and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Website, tracking users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies for tracking sessions, preferences, and movements around the website, anonymous and aggregated marketing analytics, performance analytics, retargeting, and tracking aggregate trends. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Social Media

The Website provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the Website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies, which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post with such tools.

Our site also includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button, and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini¬ programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that request for information. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that process.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the applicable registration form.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications about our solutions and services. You can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from ConnectOn, Inc. by email. You may opt out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time and manage your communication preferences by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email or sending an email to info@connecton.com. Please include your details and a description of the marketing material you no longer wish to receive from us. We will comply with your request as soon as is reasonably practical.

If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages as part of your ongoing use of our solutions and services, which you will be unable to opt out of.

We do not provide your personal data to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes or sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any third party.

Your Consent is Provided by Use of This Site

By using this site and entering your personal or other information, you agree to this policy and consent to the uses and disclosure included herein.

Suppliers and Distributors

We may share your information with suppliers and distributors to ConnectOn, Inc. for their internal purposes, including administrative purposes, as well as to improve performance, products and services.

Business Partners
We may share your information with third parties with whom we do business, including to facilitate your purchase of a product manufactured by an ConnectOn, Inc. partner, or for their own marketing purposes in compliance with applicable laws and subject to their separate privacy policies.

Business Transfers
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy brands, stores, subsidiaries or business units. We may share and/or transfer your Personal Information with a third party in such transactions (including without limitation, any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, brands, affiliates, subsidiaries or other assets). Customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to any preexisting applicable Privacy Policy.

Legal Obligations and Rights

In connection with: (i) the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; (ii) to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal processes; (iii) to protect the rights and property of ConnectOn, Inc., our agents, customers, and others, including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use; (iv) to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud; (v) to reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to ConnectOn, Inc.; (vi) an emergency to protect the personal safety of ConnectOn, Inc., its customers, or any person; or (vii) as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Use of Third-Party Links

On occasion and at our discretion, we may choose to offer third party products, information, referrals, and/or services on our website. Once you leave our site our, polices no longer apply and, the privacy policies of the linked site become effective. While we do work to carefully choose those sites that we link out to, once you leave our site, even if through a link from our site, we bear no responsibility and/or liability for what does or does not occur on that linked site. It is 100% your responsibility to read and become aware of the polices of that site and for the results of your visiting or using the site.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPA)

We do not market to or intentionally collect any information from children that are under the age of 13. Our website content and professional services are universally directed at those who are business professionals and 13 years old or older. You must be 18 years old to utilize our services and our information gathered that is personally identifiable is meant to facilitate our providing professional services to businesses and individual adults.

Information Provided “As is”

The information on this site is for advertising and educational purposes only. Any reliance on the information by visitors to the site is at the risk of the visitor and ConnectOn, Inc. holds no liability for any actions or inaction of the visitor that are taken based on the information provided. This policy only applies to that information actually collected through a website function online.  This policy is not related to offline data collection or management.

Retaining Your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, or enforce agreements.

Security of Your Personal Data

ConnectOn, Inc. is committed to protecting your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized access or disclosure by using reasonable technical, physical, and administrative safeguards and contractually requiring that third parties to whom we disclose your personal data do the same. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so it is not possible to guarantee absolute security. You must protect against unauthorized access to your password(s) and to your computer(s), and be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us by email info@ConnectOn.com.

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

You can inquire about all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by contacting us by email to info@ConnectOn.com.

We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will update the “last modified” section at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Inquiries

If you have any questions about how your personal data is handled by ConnectOn, Inc., you have a privacy concern or you wish to make a request or a complaint relating to your personal data, please contact us at info@ConnectOn.com.

Last Modified: 10/24/2022